- BFI identifier726242
- TitleThe Killing of John Lennon (Original)
Credits
Directed by: Andrew Piddington
©/Production Company: Picture Players Ltd
Presents/International Distribution: The Works International
Distribution Advisory Services: Cinetic Media
Executive Producer: Rod Pearson, Peter Kershaw
Co-executive producer: Joe Shashou, Roger Carey
Produced by: Rakha Singh
Line Producer: Sabrina Tubio-Cid
For The Works International: Joy Wong, Clare Crean, Andy Ordonez
Unit Production Manager: Tommy Emery, Susan Harris, Charlotte Piddington
Accountant: David Norris
Location Manager (NY): David Clark, Shannon Dennard
Location Manager (Hawaii): Gerry Kaman
Producer's Consultant: Bill Stephens Nexus
Producer's Secretary: Lisa Marie Mundy
Production Assistant: Brian Geltner, Ron Morelli, Greg Lattimer, Brian Snyder, Jennifer Kennedy, Joji Yoshida, Josh Ricca, Derek Kalani, Crystal Kenrick, Adam Merrit, Oren Bremner, Ryan Tilden, Victoria Wood
Assistant Director (1st): Nick Justin, George Russell, Tristan Prescott, Jeff Lazar
Assistant Director (2nd): Scott Markus, Scott Lazar
Script Supervisor: Katri Billard, Rebecca Breckel, Diane Frauenholz
Casting by: Doreen Frumkin
Casting (Additional): Ingrid French Management
Extra's Casting: Actors' Reps
Extra's Casting (UK): Ray Knight
Extra's Casting (Hawaii): Ruth Woodhall
Written by: Andrew Piddington
Director of Photography: Roger Eaton
Steadicam Operator: Ron Condon
1st Assistant Camera: Nathan Wiley
1st Assistant Camera (Additional): Jason van der Mer, Ula Pontikos
2nd Assistant Camera: Waris Supanpong, David 'Spooky' Churchyard, Nikolay Stoyanov, Rene Williams, Johnny Galloway
Gaffer/Grip (NY): Joe Foley, Frank Stubblefield
Gaffer (Hawaii): Bill Maharas
Gaffer (UK): Pete Carrier
Best Boy (NY): Alan Maxwell, Joe Surf
Key Grip: Scott Lisetor, John Frisbie
Grip: Robert Campbell
Special Effects (Artem Visual Effects UK: Mike Wilde
Special Effects: Artem Visual Effects, Doug McCarthy
Editor: Tony Palmer
Edited at: Off Line Editing Ltd
Sound Negative Shoot (Warwick Sound): Ernie Marsh
Sound Negative Shoot: Warwick Sound (London)
Additional Editing: Jon Costeloe
Intermediate Trailers & Editing: LipSync Post
Lipsync (Promo Creation): Robin Guise
Lipsync (Additional Digital Services): Kevin Phelan, Scott Goulding, Lee Clappison, Rick White
Production Designer: Tora Peterson
Art Director: Anu Schwartz, Skeeter Stanback
Art Assistant: Greg Rivera, Catherine Piddington, David Benton
Costume Design: Michael Bevins
Costume Designer (Hawaii): Lotus Yumiko Seki
On Set Costumer: Ric Renae Hughes, Sasha Collington, Janet Jordan
On Set Costumer (UK): Catherine Piddington
Make-up/Hair (NY): Loretta Alston, Joanne Ottaviano
Make-up/Hair (Hawaii): Debra Rego
Digital Intermediate: Framestore CFC
Framestore CFC (Colourist): Brian Krijgsman
Framestore CFC (Producer): Mike Morrison
Framestore CFC (Conform Editor): Joe Godfrey, Charlie Habanananda
Framestore CFC (Head of Digital Lab): Ben Baker
Framestore CFC (Executive Producer): Jan Hogevold
Framestore CFC (Editorial): Turea Blyth
Framestore CFC (Scan/Recording Manager): Andy Burrow
Framestore CFC (Shoot Supervisor): Dan Perry
Framestore CFC (Scanning & Recording): Jason Burnett, Joseph Hoare, Veronica Marcano, Jimmy Saul
Framestore CFC (Data Operator): David Johnston, Rafiqur Khan, Simon Wessely
Framestore CFC (Title Designer): Louie Alexander, Adam Hawkes
Framestore CFC (Retouch & Restoration): Aaron Lear, Nick Stanley, O'Dean Thompson
Framestore CFC (Film Mastering Engineer): Kevin Lowery, Yan Jennings
Framestore CFC (Digital Lab Engineer): Jerome Dewhurst, Ian Redmond, Eric D'souza
Negative Cutting: iLab
iLab (Negative Cutter): Carl Beddoe, Vaughn Mullady
iLab (End Rollers): Mehmet Akten
iLab (Post-production Lab & Supervisio: Martin McGlone
iLab (Post-production Lab & Supervision): Nigel Horn
iLab (Post-production Lab & Supervision: Emma Devonshire
Filmed with: Panavision Cameras & Lenses
Cameras and lenses Supplied by: Movietech Camera Rental Ltd
Logo [Film Stock]: Fujifilm
Lab: DuArt, FotoKem, Soho Images, iLab
Music Composed by: Martin Kiszko
Additional Music: Makana, Rhett Brewer
Additional Music Composed by: Lorne Balfe, Tony Clark
Music Performed by: Martin Kiszko, David Hamill, Makana, Serafina Kiszko, Tim Parker, John Hore, Steve Cutmore, The Emerald Ensemble
The Emerald Ensemble [are:]: Roger Huckle, Sophie Barber, Rachel Gough, Moira Alabaster, Keith Tempest, Juliet Mccarthy, Jub Davis, Roger Armstrong, Imogen Triner
Music Conducted by: Martin Kiszko
Orchestrations: David Hamill, Martin Kiszko
Music Programming: David Hamill
Music Supervisor: Don Gallacher
Music Score Preparation: Jean Hasse
Music Runner: Claire-Louise Sibley
Music ©/Published by: Martin Kiszko
Music Recorder and Mixer: Jonathan Scott
Music Scoring Mixer: Jonathan Scott
Music Recorded at: The Victoria Rooms, Studios at the Coach House
Sound Mixer: Dane Thomsen
Additional Sound Mixer: Dan Peterson, John Steadwell, Jonathan Jackson, Gabriel Cyr, Julian Dawton
Voice Recording: Silk Sound
Boom Operator: Craig Feldman, Dan Garabs
Re-recording Mixer: Colin Martin
Additional Re-recording Mixer: Mathew Knights
[Sound] Mixed at: St Anne's Post
[Sound] Technical Support: David Olde
Supervising Sound Editor: Kevin A. Brazier
Dialogue Editor: Chris Roberts
Sound Effects Editor: Louise Sinclair, Anna Sulley
Foley Artist: John Fewell, Julie Ankerson
Foley Mixer: Ben Brazier
Foley Editor: Robert Brazier
Special Thanks to: Peter Kershaw, Vikram Chatwal, David Gamble, Roger Carey
Legal Consultant (Hunters Moon): Simone Collins
Legal Consultant (Marriott Harrison): Tony Morris
Archive Clearances: Karen Walsh
Insurance: Media Insurance Brokers
Catering: Charmain Crockett
Armourer (Bapty UK): John Baker
Armourer: Bapty & Co.
Publicist: Michael Tarot